Today was a huge day for many youths in the United States. The Obama Administration has announcedDREAM Act Hopeful it is going to allow young illegal immigrants, who came here because their parents brought them here, to legally stay and lawfully work in the United States.

Effective Immediately

The Department of Homeland Security will no longer deport illegal immigrants who came to this country as children, and instead, these illegal immigrants will be able to apply for a work permit if they meet the following criteria.

They MUST:

  • Have entered the United States before the age of 16;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States a minimum of five years before June 15, 2012;
  • Are either in school, have graduated high school, have obtained their GED, or served in the military;
  • Have no criminal record;
  • Are not over the age of 30.

This is NOT a permanent solution to these immigrants’ immigration issues but it is a temporary solution. If you or a family member may qualify for this, it is imperative you contact a skilled immigration attorney in your area today.

Click to find a local Immigration Attorney.

Click to read more about Immigration Law.

Para español haga clic aquí.

Facebook
Twitter